?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Drivel | Further Drivel

I really shouldn't be making posts about my hair again. >_<

But... well... yeah.  It's had a little reupholstery and I'm rather pleased with it.  Pics behind the cut, for the sake of modesty!









The bottom picture has a glimpse of my lahvely chair. ;-)

Completely changing the subject now, the other day I heard some music by a band called Ahleuchatistas - and the peculiar thing is, it has very, very strong overtones of The Magic Band. And yet not - it's rather more clean and clinical-sounding, somehow. My diagnosis is that it lacks 'desertiness'. Then someone pointed me in the direction of a video in which Shane Perlowin, of the aforementioned Ahleuchatistas, talks about his musical influences and aims. He referenced various Jazz legends such as Coltrane, Dolphy, Parker etc. (strange how I keep coming across people who claim a direct inspiration by these figures!), but there was no mention of Beefheart. I wonder if the band came to what is at the very least a superficially similar sound by a completely independent route... or maybe they've picked it up subliminally!

AND FINALLY... yeah. My interest has been very much piqued by this hitherto-unknown-to-M. musical genre of ZEUHL. (That's 'celestial' to us earthlings, by the way...) I've meandered from Koenjihyakkei via Magma to Weidorje and Eskaton and Dün and Débile Menthol** and all over the shop. It's FUN! I'm particularly intrigued by Dün - it seems they only made the one album ("Eros"), but the little I've heard is ever so tantalising. It's got a very definite Zappa-ish tinge to it (maybe it's the percussion?) and is rather tuneful and 'retro' without being at all cheesy, and somewhat different without really being that weird. It's a shame the CD is out of print, but I expect I can track down a second hand copy.

(My theory on this sudden enthusiasm is that, given much of this music is Francophone in origin, it's connecting somehow with my European ancestry! Vive la Belgique! Also, of course, some of it has MADE UP WORDS.)

Anyway, FINALLY FINALLY, I've given my room-that-is-not-a-study a name, at last. The always-reliable thisplacehere* suggested the word 'atelier', which works rather well - an atelier is a workshop, and also has nice overtones of being 'a place in which inspiration strikes' - a place for IDEAS. (I have to admit, though, that it won't be the haute couture sort of atelier - I cannot sew.) And given the above ramblement, today it's called 'ATELIER ZEUHL' because, well, just because. And I think I am in a v. Celestial mood! (That, or the hair colour fumes have got me...) ;-)

[*LJ is being little weird this afternoon!  I tried to make this a proper user-thingy but it just ate the last paragraph of the entry, so I've had to remove it!]

[**Yes, yes.  Débile Menthol is RIO.  Please don't write in... ;-)]

Comments

( 15 confidences — Confide in me... )
(Deleted comment)
song_of_copper
Mar. 27th, 2008 09:23 am (UTC)
Ha, yes, it's funny when you catch a glimpse of your 'new look' and feel slightly surprised!!

I'm somewhat envious of your ability to grow hair of that length (although it must be easier to look after now it's shorter). I always fancied being a pre-Raphaelite maiden, only my hair tends to stop growing at c. shoulder length... (or I just get bored growing it and rush to the hairdresser for ye olde gamine crop!!)

Your 2nd mix CD came into its own the other day, by the way - just the thing for a longish drive home on Easter Sunday! :-)
pans_writing
Mar. 27th, 2008 08:55 pm (UTC)
The weirdest part of getting your hair chopped is the first time you wash it. You use way too much shampoo, and end up trying to lather thin air when you realise there's no hair anymore. My hair was down to the small of my back when I first started uni, but I got it cut off and had a proper bloke cut when I needed to get a job. I still wish I could grow it again, but it ain't gonna happen. Ah well.
song_of_copper
Mar. 27th, 2008 11:01 pm (UTC)
Ha ha, yes! And the weirdest part of washing newly-dyed hair... finding you have a mauve neck. Stylish! ;-)
pans_writing
Mar. 28th, 2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
I've never dyed my hair so can't really comment. Although I did spray it red while drunk. I was convinced my scalp was bleeding when i was in the shower (and sober) the next day, untill I looked in the mirror.
song_of_copper
Mar. 28th, 2008 09:21 pm (UTC)
Ha ha, I can imagine that being a cunning little one paragraph story... You know - "The clotted red matter oozed through his hair as he stumbled into the shower; diluted scarlet mixed with shower water drooled on to his face and veiled his eyes as his panic amplified - What happened last night? What did I do? He stood, numb, under the lukewarm pitter-patter, simultaneously searching his memory and fending it off out of dread. Eventually, he turned off the water, as it wasn't making him feel any cleaner. Grasping a towel he dried himself half-heartedly and gravitated towards the mirror, compelled to look himself in the eye, force a confrontation with himself. He stared without blinking for a few seconds, brought up short by a continuity error. Because this was the wrong shade of red. Not blood after all, but 'Tomato Haze'. The whole ambience of his day revolved through 180 degrees, from cringing horror to the unquenchable laughter of relief... Now, if only he knew how to remove bright red spray paint from skin and hair..." *g*

Edited at 2008-03-28 09:22 pm (UTC)
pans_writing
Mar. 28th, 2008 10:56 pm (UTC)
Haha! I like it. I like it a lot. wish I'd thought of it. Dagnabbit.
sroit
Mar. 27th, 2008 02:11 am (UTC)
Jhour hair luks mahveloussss.

I have no idea what that dialect is supposed to be, really. I just felt an urge. ;-)
song_of_copper
Mar. 27th, 2008 09:23 am (UTC)
Thankare-te, mikat! ^_^
yesihavecookies
Mar. 27th, 2008 03:20 am (UTC)
Awwww! You're very pretty and so is your hair!
song_of_copper
Mar. 27th, 2008 09:24 am (UTC)
*blushes same colour as hair*

Why, thankee sir! :-)
steve98052
Mar. 27th, 2008 09:47 am (UTC)
The hair looks great. What's the natural color, if you remember?
song_of_copper
Mar. 27th, 2008 11:14 am (UTC)
Ha ha...! ;-)

The natural colour is kindofa mixture, really. Everything from dark-blonde to wiry red almost-black. It doesn't photograph well (see userpic), but the overall effect in real life would be light copperish brown. :-)
steve98052
Mar. 28th, 2008 12:34 pm (UTC)
The picture isn't bad. For best results, however, it's good to take pictures outside when it's bright-cloudy, with just enough clouds to wash out the shadows. Most cameras perform better when they have more light.

Totally off-topic, what's your name? I get the impression that the name you list under your user icon is at least partially a joke.

song_of_copper
Mar. 28th, 2008 03:44 pm (UTC)
Ha ha! Yeah, well, my name will remain a SECRET I think - not for any exciting reason, just because I don't want to reveal it all over the internet...

Also, I don't really like my name very much. I answer to M., though. :-)
( 15 confidences — Confide in me... )

Eavesdrop, snoop, and sigh with yearning...

This journal is not a private diary, it is more like an occasional, imaginary column. Therefore, much of it is on public display. However, if you want to read my occasional attempts at creative writing, my Caution Elf tells me I should only show that stuff to my friends. You know what to do. :-)

NB: If you add me in an unsolicited fashion, please introduce yourself. Otherwise I will probably ignore you.

Latest Month

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel