?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Drivel | Further Drivel

Good morning LJ.

I have an invitation for you: take a moment or two and enjoy these two snippets - the bookends to my musical life. ;-)

First... Fred Astaire.  I'm sure there are some groan-inducing racial stereotypes on display here (an entirely black workforce... hmm... keeping jolly with some nice music... ye-es...) but let's not worry about that.  Just listen to the good advice herein (SLAP THAT BASS!!!  I do hope that's not a euphemism...) and enjoy the elegant embodiment of syncopation that is Fred.  I swear he is the reason why I find rhythm so damn fascinatin'. ;-)  Also... if I was a man, I would totally dress the 1930s way.  (I sometimes do anyway - wide legged flannel trousers and co-respondent shoes are the way forward!  Très garçonne, non?)


(Link here in case of embedding nightmares...)

Parte Deux: Philippe Bussonnet.  (Oh yes, him again... sorry chaps!)  Here he is doing what he does best.  I shall be (hopefully, barring any mishap) in Paris in February, experiencing this live!  Oh my god!!  I may FAINT. ;-)


(Once again, here's a link in case of zargleglarble.)

There you have it!  A short journey from Then to Now, across some strings. ;-)

[NB: I was finding Youtube irksome earlier - irksome and vexatious.  If it says 'This video is no longer available', insult it freely and then follow the links.  Keeping hitting 'refresh' until it becomes less coy. ;-)]

Now... go and have yourselves a lovely day. ^_^

Comments

( 18 confidences — Confide in me... )
yesihavecookies
Sep. 17th, 2008 01:06 pm (UTC)
Thought you'd like this:

http://noiz.wordpress.com/2008/08/29/mothlite-%E2%80%93-the-flax-of-reverie/

It's an album review--complete with download--of a new album from Mothlite. They're a side project of the guy who heads Guapo: Daniel O'Sullivan. It's pretty dark, and I think you'll enjoy it.

I feel kind of like I've created a zeuhl monster here. Soon I'm going to be showing you stuff and you'll be throwing it away in disgust claiming, "THIS ISN'T DARK! YOU DON'T KNOW DARK, MAN!" :-p
song_of_copper
Sep. 17th, 2008 01:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you indeed! ^_^ He is so very busy, that Daniel... All those different projects... I have a feeling this may be a bit too 'ambient' for my liking, but I'll certainly give it a go! Lately I am constantly surprised by what I end up liking, so it may well appeal after all. ;-)

LOVED the Mahavishnu Orchestra. Thanks again. Do you like Area? They are very worth a try if you've not heard 'em.

Haha, your evil machinations are well afoot... I am currently annoying lots of people with a dumb poll, here. :-P
yesihavecookies
Sep. 17th, 2008 02:08 pm (UTC)
Nope, I haven't heard Area. You should link me. ;-)

This Mothlite album isn't ambient for the most part. There are a few pretty mellow tracks, but I'm glad you liked Mahavishnu Orchestra. That album is a LANDMARK jazz fusion album. I fucking love "Noonward Race."

The album the came out with after that, Birds of Fire, is pretty decent, too.
song_of_copper
Sep. 17th, 2008 02:30 pm (UTC)
Not ambient... hmm, I'm probably confusing it with something else! We'll see...!

Re. Area, not sure if this might help (can't check what it is exactly as I'm at work...). There are streaming samples
here, though.
yesihavecookies
Sep. 17th, 2008 03:10 pm (UTC)
I have an important radio show-related question. I think the influences of this band I'm about to show you are clear, but are there any groups in particular that they remind you of. Let me know, darling:

http://www.myspace.com/mirrormirrornyc
song_of_copper
Sep. 17th, 2008 03:21 pm (UTC)
Kein problem, mein herr! ^_^

I'll have a listen later - myspace ist verboten hier. ;-P Will report back soonest.
song_of_copper
Sep. 17th, 2008 05:18 pm (UTC)
This is a tough one.

There's certainly something psychedlic going on there. Also, the singing sounds really English, somehow. Maybe a pinch of early Pink Floyd?

The other thing I'm irresistibly reminded of is this, although it's so obscure I'd be surprised if it was an influence!

I am of course far too ignorant to think of anything more useful...!
yesihavecookies
Sep. 17th, 2008 05:47 pm (UTC)
Don't be silly; you're hardly ignorant--believe me.

I'm necessarily looking for influences. It's more of a search for similar artists, really.
song_of_copper
Sep. 17th, 2008 06:53 pm (UTC)
Well... if nothing else, I'm a quick learner. :-P

If anything else occurs to me, I'll let you know.

Meanwhile... Mothlite! O'Sullivan strikes again. I'm impressed (well, so far - only on track 2 yet)! :-)
yesihavecookies
Sep. 17th, 2008 06:13 pm (UTC)
A challenge to your first video, ma'am. :-p
song_of_copper
Sep. 17th, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC)
A challenge??
yesihavecookies
Sep. 18th, 2008 12:43 am (UTC)
song_of_copper
Sep. 18th, 2008 07:00 am (UTC)
Haha, priceless! :-)

I love that song. Gene Kelly and Donald O'Connor do that song in 'Singin' in the Rain', which is probably my favourite movie. ^_^
valancystar
Sep. 18th, 2008 10:45 am (UTC)
I hope you're happy to hear that watching that Fred Astaire clip led me to watch several other Fred Astaire clips in quick succession.

Those old musical movies with song and dance are so much fun. I clearly need to occasionally get my musical obsession away from the past two decades and watch some of the older stuff again, too.
song_of_copper
Sep. 18th, 2008 11:03 am (UTC)
Oh, yes, do! :-) The black and white ones are so stylish. And I love the matter of fact style - it makes a change from the bombast and melodrama of more serious, theatrical musicals. ;-)

I have this theory that those old musical films were like the MTV of their day. More about selling pop songs than the interpretation of a deep and meaningful story... ^_^

[I now really want a Fred Astaire user icon. Maybe I'll go searching for one now...]
valancystar
Sep. 18th, 2008 11:24 am (UTC)
I really need to watch more of them. They're so gorgeous, and relaxing and fun. :) I am fond of my big dramatic musicals, but I am picky about which ones I get really obsessed with. One of the reasons I love my Hungarians is that, perhaps because of their operetta tradition, they tend to be good at all aspects of the musical - they act and sing darn well, but goodness, they can also move. Though my favourite theatre there needs to ditch their choreographer, because a lot of their choreography looks like aerobics classes, but I'm in awe of the skill of the actors at moving so much at the same time as acting and singing. Hmm, now I'm tempted to dig up some favourites of mine that you might enjoy...

And yeah, probably those old musicals were more or less the MTV of their day. Heh, I like them better than today's MTV. It's way more stylish and those people sing and dance much better. ;)
song_of_copper
Sep. 18th, 2008 01:21 pm (UTC)
Dancing, acting and singing at the same time is definitely a tough thing to do well! Heck, it's hard enough to stand still and sing properly (I could never get the hang of 'proper technique'!). Oh dear, choreography like aerobics... I can imagine that all too well. >_<

[Haha, I went looking for Fred icons but ended up straying across a community called hot_dead_guys ...!! Er, which I then had to join. Timewasting central here today!]
valancystar
Sep. 19th, 2008 02:34 pm (UTC)
Dancing, acting and singing at the same time is definitely a tough thing to do well! Heck, it's hard enough to stand still and sing properly/i<>

No kidding. I've been going on singing lessons for over a year and the right technique is very, very difficult - and to at the same time remember choreography and to act intensely! Although sometimes it makes it easier for me to sing right when I move or think intensely about the emotions of the song, but still, to always get all three right takes quite a lot of effort.

And dear me. A community like that could be dangerous for me. Even if nowadays I crush more on fictional and less on historical men, but still...
( 18 confidences — Confide in me... )

Eavesdrop, snoop, and sigh with yearning...

This journal is not a private diary, it is more like an occasional, imaginary column. Therefore, much of it is on public display. However, if you want to read my occasional attempts at creative writing, my Caution Elf tells me I should only show that stuff to my friends. You know what to do. :-)

NB: If you add me in an unsolicited fashion, please introduce yourself. Otherwise I will probably ignore you.

Latest Month

March 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel